30/10/2014

Fall Story- my autumn art journal

I’m on the Autumn high these days :) I started my autumn art journal album filled with colors and memories of autumn days. It’s fun and I can work on it in free time, add some gesso here and there when I have spare moment, leave it to dry and splash some paint before leaving to work. Well the busy girl needs to find the way to make things she loves work- doesn’t she? :) This way I finished some pages capturing my fall moods and honestly- I love them! I’m going to continue this journal through fall until December when I can start my December Daily album once again!

Jesien uderzyla mi do glowy :) Zaczelam prowadzic jesienny art journal wypelniony kolorami i wspomnieniami ostatnich tygodni. To fajny projekt, moja chwila oderwania od codziennej bieganiny i moment na kreatywny oddech. Moge nad nim pracowac w swoim tempie, rozsmarowac warstwe gessa, zostawic do wyschniecia a rano przed praca chlapnac farba tu i tam a po jakims czasie koncze wpis. Coz takie zycie, trzeba znalezc sposoby na wplecenie tego co sie kocha w pracowity dzien:) Udalo mi sie skonczyc juz kilka takich jesiennych stron lapiacych codziennosc i szczerze- uwielbiam je. Zamierzam pracowac w tym art journalu do konca jesieni, a od grudnia wpasc po raz kolejny w Grudniodnikowe szalenstwo :)

autumn journal Kasia page1

 

autumn journal Kasia page1b

autumn journal Kasia page1a

 

Art journaling is seriously one of my most favorite ways to relax and I love making time for it. Mixing colors and textures is really inspiring and the fact that every page gives a fresh start and endless possibilities often allows me to switch off and just be here and now.

Journalowanie to jeden z moich sposobow na relaks i uwielbiam wykradac chwile na chlapanie farbami. Mieszanie kolorow i faktur naprawde daje inspiracyjnego kopa, kazda czysta strona czeka na swoja porcje farby i odciaga uwage od codziennych stresow, pozwala skupic sie na tu i teraz.

27/10/2014

Fall in love with Fall- cinammon rolls

cinammon rolls 2

 

We wait for them all year long because these pumpkin cinammon rolls never taste better than in fall! We bake the pumpkin, mash it into pure and bake these delicious, sweet and spicy treats. Nothing makes better breakfast. Paired with a cup of coffee can change any dreadful morning into great start of the day.

Czekamy na nie caly rok bo te dyniowe slimaczki cynamonowe nigdy nie smakuja lepiej niz na jesieni. Kupujemy pierwsza dynie, powoli pieczemy ja w piekarniku i ugniatamy pure. Chwile potem wyrabiam ciasto drozdzowe i formuje te przepyszne, slodko-pikantne buleczki. Nic nie nadaje sie lepiej na jesienne sniadanie. Cynamonowe zawijance, kubek kawy i mila rozmowa- dzieki temu nawet najgorszy poranek zmienia sie w super poczatek dnia. 

cinammon rolls 1

26/10/2014

Together- The Best Day Ever- mini album

It’s been a good while since I shared here a finished scrapbooking project! But here I’m and I’m so in love with this mini album! I used the add on October kit from Citrus Twist Kits and some of our photos taken by Magda the day after our wedding! It was so spontaneous, so free… and the spirit of that day mixed with the colors of the kit inspired this mini- it’s mixed media, it’s colorful, it’s free and happy! It’s about me and Fab being together on the first day after we said YES and for the rest of the days :)

Minela juz chwila odkad pokazalam na blogu jakis skonczony, scrapowy projekt, ale jestem jestem z albumikiem w ktorym zakochalam sie po uszy! Do jego wykonania uzylam pazdziernikowego kitu add on z Citrus Twist i naszych poslubnych zdjec zrobionych przez Magde. Wybralismy sie na rejs Bosforem, bylo spontanicznie i wesolo i taki tez jest ponizszy albumik- mixedmediowy, kolorowy, emanujacy wolnoscia i szczesciem! Albumik o naszym pierwszym poslubnym dniu spedzonym razem :)

CTK oct mini Kasia 1

CTK oct mini Kasia 2

CTK oct mini Kasia 3

CTK oct mini Kasia 4

CTK oct mini Kasia 5

CTK oct mini Kasia 6

CTK oct mini Kasia 7

CTK oct mini Kasia 8

CTK oct mini Kasia 9

CTK oct mini Kasia 10

 

We have soooooo many good memories from the days surrounding the wedding- I can’t believe it’s been over a month! Time flies by and I still haven’t shown here any wedding pics- oh boy, I need to catch up!

Nazbieralo nam sie mnostwo fajnych wspomnien z tych dni otaczajacych nasz slub- az wierzyc sie nie chce, ze to juz ponad miesiac! Czas pedzi (a ja sie powtarzam!:) a ja nadal nie pochwalilam sie na blogu naszymi slubnymş fotami- oj czas nadrobic, jak nic!

PS. I also wanted to include this album to scrapki.pl challenge!

PS. Przy okazji- zglaszam album na wyzwanie tematyczne RAZEM na blogu scrapki.pl!

26/10/2014

Week In Photos- Autumn yellows!

autumn

It’s our 4th autumn in Istanbul and I think it might be the prettiest one so far! It’s fairly warm, I see more and more yellow leaves around, I feel creative and motivated to do things! Discovering the coffee shops continues, making art continues, playing with fashion continues- we make this autumn happy! And the colors around help us to stay optimistic too- I love autumn yellows!

To nasza czwarta jesien w Stambule i chyba jak na razie moja ulubiona- najbardziej jesienna :) Jest cieplo, coraz bardziej zolto dookola, chce mi sie ciagle cos robic i nie narzekamy na zadne jesienne przesilenia-marudzenia. Odkrywanie kawiarni trwa w najlepsze, tworzenie, zabawy z moda- jesien jest fajna i pozytywna w tym roku, a cudne kolory tylko dodaja nam energii i poprawiaja humor- kocham jesienne zolcie!

20/10/2014

Fall in love with Fall- coffee dates

autumn coffee1

 

In Fall we love to discover. The weather is colder, going out is more fun than in summer heat so we discover the places nearby and scout new coffee shops in Istanbul! There are so many great places which have opened recently nearby so we love arranging few hours trips and tasting coffee! We still have some new ones on our list and it makes autumn weekends much more exciting! Yesterday we looked on Europe map and planned an epic trip which I hope one day we can make real! Happy Monday guys!

Na jesieni uwielbiamy odkrywac nowe miejsca. Pogoda robi sie przyjemnie chlodniejsza, idealna na spacery i podczas takich wypadow udalo nam sie odkryc kilka nowych, fajnych kawiarni w Stambule! Wiele miejsc otworzylo sie niedawno wiec staramy sie znalezc kilka chwil w weekend na wypad na kawe! Na naszej liscie miejsc do odwiedzenia nadal sa takie, w ktorych jeszcze nie bylismy i uwielbiamy to ekscytujace uczucie probowania naszego ulubionego napoju w nowych, fajnych wnetrzach! Wczoraj podczas takiej kawiarnianej eskapady otworzylismy mape Europy i planowalismy rozne dalsze i blizsze podroze, ktore … moze-kiedys…. uda nam sie zrealizowac :) Cudnego poniedzialku! 

autumn coffee2

15/10/2014

Catch up with your Project Life (part 1)

pl-catch-up2 copy

Do you know what happened when I opened my Project Life album recently? My last finished pages were from the end of June. And few unfinished spreads from summer. And than there was nothing:) Ok, I have a perfect excuse for  this but still- I didn’t want my album to have a black whole in the middle! I divided my catching up process in few simple steps and as it worked wonder for me I can share it here – maybe you will also find it useful! Today I’ll talk about my process, choosing what goes to the album and collecting photos and next time I’ll share more on completing the spreads.

Otworzylam ostatnio swoj album Project Life i wiecie co… ostatnie skonczone strony mialy date z konca czerwca. Wstyd. Potem bylo troche nieskonczonych, tak do polowy lipca, a potem nic. No dobra, mam wymowke- slub i te sprawy- ale mimo to niekoniecznie podoba mi sie opcja albumu z czarna dziura w polowie… Postanowilam nadrobic zaleglosci a caly proces podzielilam na kilka prostych krokow, ktore okazaly sie dzialac cuda- moze Wam tez sie przydadza. Dzisiaj opowiem o tym jak ogarnelam chaos, wybralam co znajdzie sie w albumie i przygotowalam zdjecia, nastepnym razem natomiast podziele sie jak powstaja moje wpisy.

PL CATCH UP1

 

My Project Life style- first things first- let me tell you a bit about my Project Life approach. Who knows, maybe it’ll inspire you to change things a bit or start your own album:) Believe me, what I do is easy-peasy. I pick a small album (like these from Citrus Twist Kits store) and rather than trying to create weekly or monthly spreads I move from event to event. Let’s say I highlight our days through photos and stories (and yes I love throwing in some everyday happenings too!:). It takes away lots of pressure of deadlines and currently it makes the whole process fun and most of all doable for me (PS. I work 55hours/week at my full time job so DOABLE is super important).

Na poczatku wspomne w kilku slowach o tym jak w ogole wyglada moj album i podejscie do niego. Kto wie, moze bedzie to cos nowego i inspirujacego dla niektorych z Was :) Naprawde, moj sposob jest prosty jak drut. Wybieram zawsze maly album (jak te ze sklepu Citrus Twist Kits) i zamiast starac sie tworzyc cotygodniowe lub nawet comiesieczne wpisy poruszam sie od wydarzenia do wydarzenia. Powiedzmy, ze w albumie za pomoca zdjec i opisow podkreslam nasze dni (i jasne, jest tu rowniez miejsce na zwykle, codzienne wspomnienia, ktore buduja moja ukcohana rutyne!). Taki sposob utrwalania wspomnien zabiera mi caly stres zwiazany z utrzymywaniem narzuconych terminow i pozwala dobrze bawic sie pracujac nad albumem. Co najwazniejsze, dzieki takiemu podejsciu moge robic swoj Project Life (PS. Pracujac 55 godzin w tygodniu fakt, ze MOGE dokumentowac nasze wspomnienia jest dla mnie super wazny!)

PL catch up4

So I broke my process in few easy steps. The good thing is that you can stop any time you want and continue when you have time again. There is no huge mess and when it comes to real scrapbooking you are all set up with photos so you don’t have to run back to have something printed or changed. Big win!

Do dziela! Podzielilam swoj proces nadrabiania zaleglosci na kilka prostych krokow. Fajna opcja jest to, ze moge w kazdym momencie przestac i wrocic do albumu gdy mam wolna chwile. Nie robie niepotrzebnie balaganu, a gdy przychodzi do scrapowania moge skupic sie na tworzeniu a nie rozpraszac drukowaniem zdjec czy decydowaniem co idzie gdzie. 

PL catch up7

I start from a big cup of tea, notebook and my computer plus all photo devices I’ve been using recently. I download all the photos on my laptop, open my phone and look through the camera roll. When I look at photos I can remember the events better and decide which ones are worth documenting. I make a quick list of things which I’d like to include in the album and jot it down in my notebook. It shows me roughly how many pocket pages I’ll need (I usually give 1-2 pages per event).

Zaczynam od duzego kubka herbaty, notesu, komputera i wszystkich urzadzen na ktorych mam jakiekolwiek zdjecia. Na poczatku zgrywam zdjecia na komputer, tak aby wszystkie byly w jednym miejscu. Nastepnie przegladam zdjecia na telefonie i troche odswiezam sobie w pamieci co sie dzialo w ostatnich tygodniach. W tym momencie decyduje, ktore wydarzenia znajda sie w albumie i notuje je sobie pod reka. Dzieki temu bede tez wiedziala ile koszulek wykorzystam- zazwyczaj na kazde wydarzenie poswiecam 1 lub 2 strony w albumie.

PL catch up10

With my list ready I take of my page protectors and set of post it notes. On the computer I open the photos from event no 1 and if they come from different devices (camera, phone, Fab’s photos) I throw copies of them in a new folder. Than I create a clear canvases in PS (I always print my photos as collages on 13x18cm canvases). I choose which page protectors I’d like to use and draw their layout on the post it. Than I look through the photos from my new folder and open in PS those which I want to use on my spread. I quickly decide what goes where and at the same time size photos down to the size of their future pockets. I create a collage which will be developed in photo lab and save the image*. I also note which photo goes where on my post it which than I stick on top of page protector. I follow this step for all the events and when I’m done I drop all my photos to be printed.

PL catch up5

Kiedy moja lista jest juz gotowa wyciagam z szuflady koszulki i karteczki post it. Na komputerze otwieram zdjecia z pierwszego wydarzenia i wszystkie (z telefonu, z aparatu, z telefonu Faba) kopiuje do nowego folderu. W Photoshopie (lub innym programie  graficznym jak Gimp) otwieram nowy plik o wymiarze zdjecia, ktore bede wywolywac (zawsze drukuje zdjecia w formacie 13×18 cm; 300px). Nastepnie decyduje, ktore koszulki wykorzystam i wpinam je do albumu. Na karteczce post it szkicuje zarys koszulek. Wybieram zdjecia, ktore najlepiej dokumentuja to co chcialabym pokazac, otwieram je w Photoshopie i decyduje w ktorych kieszonkach je umieszcze. Przycinam zdjecia do wymiaru kieszonek i umieszczam je na tle, ktore wczesniej przygotowalam w Photoshopie, tworzac kolaz z malych zdjec* gdy sie zapelni zdjeciami zapısuje je w formacie, ktory oddam fotografowi. Na moim zarysie koszulek notuje szybko, gdzie zamierzam umiescic ktore zdjecie i przyklejam karteczke na koszulce w albumie. Powtarzam te kroki ze wszystkimi wydarzeniami z mojej listy, na koniec pracy mam wszystkie zdjecia rozplanowane w koszulkach i przygotowane do wywolania.

PL catch up12

The last step calls for a good movie or tv show to watch :) I set myself with the cutting mat, knife and good ruler (you could use trimer too:P), open a movie and cut, cut, cut. As soon as I cut my photos I slip them in their pockets- and here usually I thank myself for making the notes on post its before!:) When all is done I’m a happy girl because my album is few steps closer to be caught up!

Ostatni krok az prosi sie o dobry film lub serial:) Poza tym przygotowuje wywolane zdjecia, mate do ciecia, noz i porzadna linijke (trymer dalby tez rade:P). Otwieram swoj film i tne, tne, tne! Jak tylko potne zdjecia wsuwam je do koszulek- w tym momencie dzieuje sobie za to, ze wczesniej zanotowalam na post itach co idzie gdzie!:) Gdy wszystko jest gotowe jestem mega szczesliwa bo po pierwsze, moj album jest o krok blizej do bycia kompletnym, a po drugie- teraz czeka mnie scrapowanie!

PL catch up11

____________________________________________________________

* Here is my way to print digital photos in collage shape. There are some good comments with more ideas how to do it so please read if you are curious!

* Moj sposob na drukowanie malych zdjec znajdziecie w poscie pod ktorym nazbieralo sie mnostwo ciekawych komentarzy i pomyslow innych osob- polecam zajrzec!

13/10/2014

Fall in love with Fall – pumpkins

 

AUT2014 1

I love, love, love autumn! There are so many great things happening around, weather is changing, mornings and nights are cooler, I can wear layers, evenings get cozy with blankets and candles.. love it! So from now on until I run out of ideas every Monday I’ll stop by here with photo of one thing which I love autumn for! First things first- pumpkins! I brought those tiny babies from our honeymoon and love how beautiful they look in our sitting room!

Kocham, kocham, kocham jesien! Tyle pieknych rzeczy dookola, chlodne poranki i wieczory, nowe ciuchy, leniwe wieczory.. uwielbiam! Wiec tak sobie pomyslalam, ze w kazdy jesienny poniedzialek podziele sie tu jakims drobiazgiem, ktory dla mnie czaruje jesien. Na poczatek- dynie! Te malenstwa przyjechaly ze mna z podrozy poslubnej i uwielbiam to jak dodaja koloru naszemu salonowi!

AUT2014 2

 

What do you love fall for? Share, let’s charge our batteries with some good vibes! And have a great Monday!

A Wy za co lubicie jesien? Podzielcie sie, naladujmy pozytywami baterie! I cudnego poniedzialku!

12/10/2014

Week In Photos- Week in Coffee :)

I used to blog my weekly Week in Photos and really wanted to get back to it today. I looked through my pictures on Instagram and it looks like I had a week in… coffee! Just take a look!

Pamietacie jeszcze moja serie Week in Photos- dzisiaj mnie naszlo, zeby do niej wrocic. Przejrzalam zdjecia na instagramie i wyglada na to, ze mam za soba mocno kawowy tydzien! Sami zobaczcie :)

week in coffee

1. Scrapbookers coffee (with new Citrus Twist Kits on the table yay!) 1. Kawa scrapowa z nowymi kitami Citrus Twist na stole!

2. Dream coffee- delicious dream of freelance life- Monday coffee with Fab while working on some freelance stuff 2. Kawa- marzenie o pracy na luzie- poniedzialkowa kawa z Fabem podczas pracy nad niezaleznym projektem

3. Dissapointing coffee- come on guys, how can you get all excited about Pumpkin Spice Lattes? Over sugared yuck for me.. 3. Kawa-rozczarowanie- nie rozumiem jak mozna sie nakrecac starbucksowym Pumpkin Spice Latte- przeslodzony ulepek jak dla mnie …

4. Turkish coffee- while dreaming about London at work 4. Kawa po turecku, w pracy sny na jawie o Londynie 

10/10/2014

You Are my Heart- scrapbooking layout

When all the wedding, honeymoon and friends-in-town excitment has finally finished I had a moment to sit and look through photos which I got from Magda. They aren’t our wedding photos yet, instead I started from the pictures she took of us the day after the wedding when we went for some sightseeing together! There is a mix of old and new products here, some Prima, many gorgeous gadgets and stamps from Citrus Twist Kits and a freebie cut file from the CAT File Store.

Kiedy wreszcie udalo nam sie ogarnac troche i cale slubne zamieszanie mielismy za soba z wielka frajda zabralam sie za przegladanie zdjec od Magdy. Nie sa to jeszcze fotki slubne, na poczatek zabralam sie za zdjecia, ktore zrobilismy w niedziele podczas malej wycieczki po Stambule na ktora zabralismy znajomych. Na scrapie miks starych i nowych produktow- troche Primy, cudne dodatki i stemple od Citrus Twist Kits i plik do wycinania freebie z CAT File Store. 

you are my heart

you are my heart 1

you are my heart 3

I loved being able to scrap again! I spent some time sorting out the pictures to catch up with my Project Life album (I’m so behind!) and there is a wedding album to work on! I’m excited for fall and crafty evenings!

No to sobie poscrapowalam po przerwie:) Poza tym spedzilam tez troche czasu na wybieraniu zdjec do mojego albumu Project Life (nawet nie wiecie ile jestem do tylu), przede mna tez slubny album za ktory nie moge sie doczekac aby sie zabrac! No dobra, to juz sie ciesze na craftowo-scrapowe jesienne wieczory!

Tags: ,
08/10/2014

Citrus Twist Kits in October

Hello and happy Wednesday! It was such a great, great, great long holiday weekend for me and Fab! Timing couldn’t be better as I had some free moments to catch up with things after our busy wedding period. I also had time to play with the new October kits from Citrus Twist Kits! This month I had a pleasure to work with the “Pretty Pieces” Add On Kit and it’s just gorgeous with all the happy colors and patterns! We have a special offer running on Citrus Twist Kits right now so if you are considering to join a kit club the below cupon code might make you happy:) You can find out more about the offer here.

Witajcie! Mamy za soba wspanialy dlugi weekend, ktory jakos nie mogl lepiej wpasowac sie w kalendarz! Mielismy chwile czasu na ogarniecie sie a kilka ekstra dni wolnego po calym slubnym zamieszaniu, podrozowaniu i powrocie do pracy bylo swietnym rozwiazaniem na powrot do rzeczywistosci (i uporanie sie z masa rzeczy do zrobienia!:) Mialam tez chwile czasu na scrapowanie i super bo w domu czekaly na mnie pazdziernikowe kity od Citrus Twist Kits! W tym miesiacu mialam przyjemnosc pracy ze swiezym i mega kolorowym kitem dodatkowym “Pretty Pieces”- uwielbiam go! Citrus Twist Kits przygotowal oferte dla nowych czlonkow wiec jesli chodzi Wam po glowie klub scrapowy to ponizszy kupon moze byc fajna niespodzianka! Szczegoly znajdziecie tutaj.

Screen Shot 2014-10-07 at 22.54.15

 

And here are some sneak peeks of my mini album! I used some of the photos from Magda, the kit mentioned above and tons of paints! I’ll show you more of it on my blog later this month!

A tu kilka zajawek albumu! Do jego zrobienia uzylam wspomnianego wczesniej kitu, zdjec od Magdy i ton kolorowych farb! Pokaze wiecej pozniej w tym miesiacu!

CTK oct mini Kasia det2

CTK oct mini Kasia det1

CTK oct mini Kasia prep

Have a lovely day my dears!

Udanego dnia kochani!

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 228 other followers

%d bloggers like this: