Category Archives: O NAS

From where to where

2010 2015

Last Thursday we pulled out our tripod, camera and camera controler and tried to recreate a picture we snapped 5 years ago. It was our first New Year’s Eve together. We were living in England. We were staying in tiny, packed room in the 3 bedroom flat shared with 2 more guys. We were staying at New Year’s Eve at home because we were with no money to go party outside :P But we were so happy. We had delicious dinner, we jumped on the sofa to the old songs, we took this picture above and at midnight we ran outside to see some fireworks. We had the best of times.

W zeszly czwartek wyciagnelismy statyw, aparat i pilot do zdjec i probowalismy odtworzyc zdjecie zrobione 5 lat temu. Zdjecie z pierwszego sylwestra spedzonego we dwoje. Mieszkalismy w Angli, w malenkim pokoju w mieszkaniu dzielonym z dwojka wspolokatorow. Spedzalismy Sylwestra w domu bo nie bardzo mielismy kase, aby balowac na miescie. Mimo wszystko, bylismy mega szczesliwi. Zrobilismy obiad, skakaklismy na kanapie w rytm starych piosenek, zrobilismy to zdjecie, a o polnocy wybieglismy na dwor ogladac fajerwerki. Cudowne chwile, cudowne wspomnienia.  Continue reading

start running in winter months

blog thumbnail

So we are here, in the New Year with new resolutions. Maybe you told yourself that you will become more fit and decided to start running (I still remember my attitude change and running beginning!) Or maybe you picked up this hobby a while ago but struggle now with keeping up with it through the colder months? Here are 3 simple tricks from me how to maintain and fall in love with running through winter and have actually fun with it!
No i jestesmy w Nowym Roku, wiekszosc z nas z nowymi postanowieniami. Moze tez obiecaliscie sobie popracowanie nad figura- jesli tak, na rozruch polecam bieganie (nadal pamietam moja zmiane nastawienia i powolne poczatki w bieganiu). Moze zaczeliscie biegac juz chwile temu, ale zimowe miesiace sprawiaja, ze ciezej o motywacje? Dzisiaj mam dla Was 3 proste sztuczki jak zaczac biegac i zakochac sie w bieganiu nawet zima, przy okazji dobrze sie bawiac! Continue reading

8 random facts about me

8 random facts

Hello! As I mentioned before, according to the new plans there will be a bit less of paper and more life in general on the blog. To kick it off let me introduce myself a bit to you- here we come, 8 totally random things about me which probably you don’t know yet!

Hej, hej! Tak jak wspominalam, od Nowego Roku mam nowe plany i na blogu ma byc nieco mniej papieru, a troche wiecej nas i zycia generalnie. Na dobry poczatek pozwolcie, ze sie troszeczke przedstawie- 8 faktow o mnie, kilka spraw o ktorych nie macie pewnie pojecia! Continue reading

cha-cha-changes

change1

Probably you have already noticed- the look of the blog has changed slightly (I have some bigger plans but first, let me undust a bit of my HTML knowledge :) Together with the look change there is some swift in contest coming too! When I started blogging I was mixing stuff up, sharing different things and trying to share how we live our everyday life creative way. After that scrapbooking came and my blog became almost 100% paper crafts related. It was good at the time but I don’t feel it’s ME anymore, so this year I’m going to change the things up a bit. What can you expect? More about the creative projects we have planned with Fab, the story of our handmade wedding, more about our travels and more of your favorite posts- planning everyday life and some blogging stuff. I want to create blog which I’d enjoy reading, not only a paper crafters portfolio, I want to share more of the life before it gets closed in albums and scrapbooking projects. Bare with me while I’m figuring things out, I think you will love these changes too (looking at stats “life-stylish” posts are among the best performing ones on the blog!)

Pewnie juz zauwazyliscie- wyglad bloga nieco sie zmienil i odswiezyl (plany mialam wieksze, ale musze najpierw nieco odkurzyc swoja znajomosc podstaw HTML:). Razem z nowym lookiem przygotowalam tez mala zmiane tresci. Na poczatku mojej blogowej przygody pisalam o roznych sprawach, bylo tu bardziej lifestylowo i kreatywnie. Pozniej przyszedl scrapbooking i moj blog niemal w 100% stal sie blogiem o papierach, scrapach i albumach. Wtedy mi sie to podobalo, teraz nie czuje, ze to tak do konca JA zamierzam wiec wprowadzic tu nieco zamieszania! Czego mozecie sie spodziewac? Wiecej o kreatywnych projektach i planach, ktore szykujemy z Fabem; pelna historie o przygotowaniach do naszego slubu; wiecej zdjec i podrozy no i posty, ktore lubicie najbardziej czyli te o planowaniu i blogowaniu! Chcialabym w tym roku pisac bloga, ktorego z przyjemnoscia sama bym czytala, a nie tylko portfolio z papierowymi pracami; chce pokazywac wiecej kreatywnych momentow z zycia, zanim trafia one do albumow cyz na scrapy. Wiekszosc rzeczy bede sprawdzac i testowac w trakcie, ale czuje, ze zmiany spodobaja sie i Wam- patrzac na statystyki posty zwiazane z kreatywna codziennoscia i braniem zycia w swoje rece sa wsrod Waszych ulubionych! Continue reading

Let’s THRIVE in 2015

As much as the beginning of the New Year is symbolic- I love it. I love the fresh start, I love clean pages in the new calendar, I love to dream and plan. I love the energy which comes with the new beggining- may it be a new day, new week, new month, new year. I’m a sucker for new. What do we wish for in 2015- well I want us to THRIVE. After many, many talks we got to the point where we want to take more actions and more responsibility for what, when and how we do. We have plans- bigger and smaller. We have dreams which we are going to catch this year. We have love, friendship and support- and I know how important they will be for us when we start transforming our plans into a reality. So.. bring it on 2015. We are so ready for you. We are ready to THRIVE!

Poczatek Nowego Roku to moze rzeczywiscie tylko symboliczna data-granica, ale i tak- ja to uwielbiam. Uwielbiam swieze poczatki, niezapisane kartki w kalendarzu, uwielbiam marzyc i planowac. Uwielbiam energie, ktora przychodzi z poczatkiem nowego- dnia, tygodnia, miesiaca czy roku. Uwielbiam nowe. Czego zycze nam na 2015 rok- coz, chce abysmy sie rozwijali. Rozmawialismy o tym tyle razy, tyle planow i pomyslow i najwyzsza pora, aby wcielic je w zycie, wziac sprawy w swoje rece i troche przejac sfery. Mamy plany na ten rok, duze i male. Mamy marzenia, w ktore gotowi jestesmy wiele zainwestowac. Mamy milosc, przyjazn i wsparcie- cudowne dopalacze, ktore dodaja nam pozytywnej energii. Duzo roboty przed nami, ale chyba nigdy nie bylismy bardziej gotowi. Gotowi aby isc do przodu i po prostu kwitnac! 
thrive

farewell to 2014

Hello in the last day of the year! If you celebrate- have a wonderful party, lots of fun and joy tonight! If you are home animals like us- enjoy your warm pijamas, glass of wine and a good movie! Say goodbye to this year with happy heart- whether it was good or worse, make sure you welcome 2015 the way you love the most, with clear mind, happy thoughts and the best positive energy which will stay with you everyday for the next 12 months!:)

Kochani, jak to w tym roku wiele razy powtarzalam- nie wiem kiedy czas nam zlecial i gdzie te ostatnie 12 miesiecy sie podzialo :) Jesli swietujecie dzisiaj na imprezie- dobrej zabawy, mnostwa radosci i wesolych chwil wieczorem! Jesli wybieracie domowe zacisze (tak jak my!) to zycze Wam cieplej pizamy, pysznego wina i dobrego filmu na koniec roku! Pozegnajcie ten stary rok z usmiechem- nie wazne czy byl to lepszy czy gorszy rok, zakonczcie go optymistycznie i w sposob jaki lubicie najbardziej. Przywitacie 2015 z usmiechem, spokojna glowa i wesolymi myslami, a taki pozytywny i energetyczny poczatek to najlepsza sprawa na fajne 12 miesiecy:) 

 

Christmas (and New Year!) wishlist

Hello! I thought it’d be fun to share my small Christmas and New Year wish list here with you. It has a bit of everything what I love most recently- some make up, some accessorise, some clothes and shoes and the good book to read. I transition into capsule wardrobe and can’t wait to start winter with less things which in the big picture will work better for me- more time in the morning for exercice, blogging and yummy breakfest! I’m sure I’ll be talking more about this idea soon!

Na dzisiaj przygotowalam cos troche swiatecznego i troche noworocznego- taki maly przedsnak tego co sobie wymyslilam i zaplanowalam na kolejne miesiace. Mam swoja wersje listu do Mikolaja- obrazkowa, wypelniona kosmetykami, akcesoriami, ciuchami, butami no i ksiazka, ktora bardzo chce przeczytac juz od dosc dawna! Wiem, ze ta lista jest mocno ubraniowa, ale jestem w trakcie oprozniania swojej szafy i planowania garderoby w pigulce, mam wiec tu rzecyz, ktore ulatwia mi to postanowienie- na pewno wspomne jeszcze nie raz o tym projekcie!

Screen Shot 2014-12-08 at 5.20.23 PMHow about you? Have you sent your letter to Santa yet? Maybe it’s a good idea to make it visual with pictures- I’m sure my Santa will appreciate it:D Have a fun Tuesday!

Jak tam u Was, listy do Mikolaja wyslane? Moze tez wzbogacicie je o obrazki- wiem na pewno, ze moj Mikolaj mocno to doceni i ulatwi mu taka lista zycie :)