Category Archives: O NAS

cha-cha-changes

change1

Probably you have already noticed- the look of the blog has changed slightly (I have some bigger plans but first, let me undust a bit of my HTML knowledge :) Together with the look change there is some swift in contest coming too! When I started blogging I was mixing stuff up, sharing different things and trying to share how we live our everyday life creative way. After that scrapbooking came and my blog became almost 100% paper crafts related. It was good at the time but I don’t feel it’s ME anymore, so this year I’m going to change the things up a bit. What can you expect? More about the creative projects we have planned with Fab, the story of our handmade wedding, more about our travels and more of your favorite posts- planning everyday life and some blogging stuff. I want to create blog which I’d enjoy reading, not only a paper crafters portfolio, I want to share more of the life before it gets closed in albums and scrapbooking projects. Bare with me while I’m figuring things out, I think you will love these changes too (looking at stats “life-stylish” posts are among the best performing ones on the blog!)

Pewnie juz zauwazyliscie- wyglad bloga nieco sie zmienil i odswiezyl (plany mialam wieksze, ale musze najpierw nieco odkurzyc swoja znajomosc podstaw HTML:). Razem z nowym lookiem przygotowalam tez mala zmiane tresci. Na poczatku mojej blogowej przygody pisalam o roznych sprawach, bylo tu bardziej lifestylowo i kreatywnie. Pozniej przyszedl scrapbooking i moj blog niemal w 100% stal sie blogiem o papierach, scrapach i albumach. Wtedy mi sie to podobalo, teraz nie czuje, ze to tak do konca JA zamierzam wiec wprowadzic tu nieco zamieszania! Czego mozecie sie spodziewac? Wiecej o kreatywnych projektach i planach, ktore szykujemy z Fabem; pelna historie o przygotowaniach do naszego slubu; wiecej zdjec i podrozy no i posty, ktore lubicie najbardziej czyli te o planowaniu i blogowaniu! Chcialabym w tym roku pisac bloga, ktorego z przyjemnoscia sama bym czytala, a nie tylko portfolio z papierowymi pracami; chce pokazywac wiecej kreatywnych momentow z zycia, zanim trafia one do albumow cyz na scrapy. Wiekszosc rzeczy bede sprawdzac i testowac w trakcie, ale czuje, ze zmiany spodobaja sie i Wam- patrzac na statystyki posty zwiazane z kreatywna codziennoscia i braniem zycia w swoje rece sa wsrod Waszych ulubionych! Continue reading

Let’s THRIVE in 2015

As much as the beginning of the New Year is symbolic- I love it. I love the fresh start, I love clean pages in the new calendar, I love to dream and plan. I love the energy which comes with the new beggining- may it be a new day, new week, new month, new year. I’m a sucker for new. What do we wish for in 2015- well I want us to THRIVE. After many, many talks we got to the point where we want to take more actions and more responsibility for what, when and how we do. We have plans- bigger and smaller. We have dreams which we are going to catch this year. We have love, friendship and support- and I know how important they will be for us when we start transforming our plans into a reality. So.. bring it on 2015. We are so ready for you. We are ready to THRIVE!

Poczatek Nowego Roku to moze rzeczywiscie tylko symboliczna data-granica, ale i tak- ja to uwielbiam. Uwielbiam swieze poczatki, niezapisane kartki w kalendarzu, uwielbiam marzyc i planowac. Uwielbiam energie, ktora przychodzi z poczatkiem nowego- dnia, tygodnia, miesiaca czy roku. Uwielbiam nowe. Czego zycze nam na 2015 rok- coz, chce abysmy sie rozwijali. Rozmawialismy o tym tyle razy, tyle planow i pomyslow i najwyzsza pora, aby wcielic je w zycie, wziac sprawy w swoje rece i troche przejac sfery. Mamy plany na ten rok, duze i male. Mamy marzenia, w ktore gotowi jestesmy wiele zainwestowac. Mamy milosc, przyjazn i wsparcie- cudowne dopalacze, ktore dodaja nam pozytywnej energii. Duzo roboty przed nami, ale chyba nigdy nie bylismy bardziej gotowi. Gotowi aby isc do przodu i po prostu kwitnac! 
thrive

farewell to 2014

Hello in the last day of the year! If you celebrate- have a wonderful party, lots of fun and joy tonight! If you are home animals like us- enjoy your warm pijamas, glass of wine and a good movie! Say goodbye to this year with happy heart- whether it was good or worse, make sure you welcome 2015 the way you love the most, with clear mind, happy thoughts and the best positive energy which will stay with you everyday for the next 12 months!:)

Kochani, jak to w tym roku wiele razy powtarzalam- nie wiem kiedy czas nam zlecial i gdzie te ostatnie 12 miesiecy sie podzialo :) Jesli swietujecie dzisiaj na imprezie- dobrej zabawy, mnostwa radosci i wesolych chwil wieczorem! Jesli wybieracie domowe zacisze (tak jak my!) to zycze Wam cieplej pizamy, pysznego wina i dobrego filmu na koniec roku! Pozegnajcie ten stary rok z usmiechem- nie wazne czy byl to lepszy czy gorszy rok, zakonczcie go optymistycznie i w sposob jaki lubicie najbardziej. Przywitacie 2015 z usmiechem, spokojna glowa i wesolymi myslami, a taki pozytywny i energetyczny poczatek to najlepsza sprawa na fajne 12 miesiecy:) 

 

Christmas (and New Year!) wishlist

Hello! I thought it’d be fun to share my small Christmas and New Year wish list here with you. It has a bit of everything what I love most recently- some make up, some accessorise, some clothes and shoes and the good book to read. I transition into capsule wardrobe and can’t wait to start winter with less things which in the big picture will work better for me- more time in the morning for exercice, blogging and yummy breakfest! I’m sure I’ll be talking more about this idea soon!

Na dzisiaj przygotowalam cos troche swiatecznego i troche noworocznego- taki maly przedsnak tego co sobie wymyslilam i zaplanowalam na kolejne miesiace. Mam swoja wersje listu do Mikolaja- obrazkowa, wypelniona kosmetykami, akcesoriami, ciuchami, butami no i ksiazka, ktora bardzo chce przeczytac juz od dosc dawna! Wiem, ze ta lista jest mocno ubraniowa, ale jestem w trakcie oprozniania swojej szafy i planowania garderoby w pigulce, mam wiec tu rzecyz, ktore ulatwia mi to postanowienie- na pewno wspomne jeszcze nie raz o tym projekcie!

Screen Shot 2014-12-08 at 5.20.23 PMHow about you? Have you sent your letter to Santa yet? Maybe it’s a good idea to make it visual with pictures- I’m sure my Santa will appreciate it:D Have a fun Tuesday!

Jak tam u Was, listy do Mikolaja wyslane? Moze tez wzbogacicie je o obrazki- wiem na pewno, ze moj Mikolaj mocno to doceni i ulatwi mu taka lista zycie :)

IMC2014- Home for the Holidays

So it’s December, probably one of the most magical months in the year. If you are on the more traditional side you will probably wait with the Christmas tree until few days before Christmas. We are going to dress our tree this weekend, but before this I couldn’t wait and I changed some things around to bring the Christmas atmosphere a bit earlier to our little home!

No to mamy grudzien, jakby nie patrzec jeden z bardziej magicznych miesiecy w roku. Najwyzsza pora zabrac sie za dekoracje, oczywiscie jesli swietujecie tradycyjnie, albo wybieracie swieza choinke to pewnie dekorowanie jej macie w planach dopiero za kilka tygodni, dzisiejszy post niech wiec bedzie inspiracja na te grudniowe dni przed-choinka. My co prawda rozstawimy nasze drzewko w weekend, ale i tak nie moglam sie powstrzymac aby nie dodac do domu troche grudniowego czaru nieco wczesniej :)

decor 1

1. USE PHOTOS AND PRINTABLES I changed the pictures in the frames to holiday images. I printed some of my most favorite printables (advent calendar and photo challenge check list) and put them in the frames too. I updated my moodboard with some christmas stuff. They are all small changes, they take few minutes to execute but the have a big impact!

1. WYKORZYSTAJ ZDJECİA I PRINTABLE Na grudzien usunelam ze swoich ramek wszystkie typowe zdjecia, a zamiast nich wsadzilam fotki swiateczne i ulubione printable (kalendarz adwentowy i liste z foto wyzwaniem). Swietnie spisuja sie one w roli przypominacza- np do robienia zdjec i odmieniaja pokoj w kilka chwil i niewielkim kosztem :)

decor 4

2. TIDY UP & KEEP IT CLEAN For me Christmas=super clean house (thank you Mum!:), but I can’t stand a thought on spending whole day on cleaning. Instead I like to break the things to the small, daily tasks. One day bathroom, one day kitchen, one day hoovering- I spend a bit of a time on cleaning and than- just try to keep it tidy! We give 10 minutes to tidy up the clutter every night before the bed time and believe me- when there are no things lying around it changes the look of the house a lot. Another trick- I love to open the windows and let the fresh air in and fix the sofa covers and pillows for a quick fix :)

2. POSPRZATAJ I NIE BALAGAN Dla mnie Swieta zawsze beda rownac sie z ekstremalnymi porzadkami (dzieki mamo!:), ale prawde mowiac nie jestem w stanie sie zmusic zeby oddac caly dzien z mojego jednodniowego weekendu na wielkie sprzatanie, zamiast tego wole rozbic porzadkowanie na kilka malych, znosnych kawalkow. Jednego dnia sprzatam lazienke, innego kuchnie, jeszcze innego odkurzam- spedzam troszke czasu na porzadkach a potem po prostu staram sie to utrzymac w jako-takim stanie. Codziennie wieczorem razem z Fabem poswiecamy 10 minut na odkladanie rzeczy na miejsce i sprzatniecie kuchni i dzieki temu rano wchodzimy do czystego, swiatecznego pokoju, a nie w srodek balaganu. Kolejna sztuczka- porzadnie wywietrzone mieszkanie i szybkie uladzenie poduszek i nakryc na kanapach- dziala cuda!

studio2

3. CHANGE PILLOW CASES (AND TEXTILES AROUND YOU!) I love the traditional Christmas color combo- white and red win my heart every year. I spent one evening on creating the pillow cases for our sitting room from IKEA fabrics and as soon as they are on I feel Christmas everywhere. Same comes for other textiles- when December starts I change the bedding to white and red, I change the teatowels and bathroom towels, I take out my thick red socks- bring on the season!

3. ZMIEN PODUSZKI (I DOMOWE TKANINY) Tradycyjne swiateczne kolory chyba nigdy mi sie nie znudza- bialo-czerwono z odrobina zieleni i juz robi mi sie swiatecznie na serduchu. Uszycie poszewek na poduszki w kanapie zajelo mi jeden wieczor, a znalezienie fajnego materialu w IKEI nie bylo problemem- nasze poduchy w salonie zyskaly nowe ubranka i caly pokoj wyglada inaczej. Powoli zmieniam tez inne materialowe drobiazgi w mieszkaniu- sciereczki, reczniki, obrusy, posciel- wymienie tylko fartuszek i pora piec pierniczki!

pillows3

4. ADD SOME LIGHTS! Another trick for some Christmas feel in the home before the tree arrives- Christmas lights! I hang them everywhere, they look gorgeous in the evenings (and in the dark mornings!). I take out the candles and light them in the evenings. I love to brighten up December with some extra lights, you should try too!

4. DODAJ TROCHE SWIATLA! Moja kolejna przedswiateczna sztuczka to dodatkowe zrodla swiatla w mieszkaniu. Wieszam gdzie sie da choinkowe lampeczki, wygladaja przeciez tak cudownie wieczorem i rano, gdy za oknem jeszcze ciemno i ponuro! Powyciagalam tez ulubione swiece i zapalam je po przyjsciu do domu, nie dosc ze daja swiatlo to i piekny zapach! Uwielbiam tak rozjasniac grudzien, tez powinniscie sprobowac!

decor 7

5. PULL OUT THE DECORATIONS Over the years I collected some Christmas decorations and I always start using them at the beginning of December! I hang the stockings, decorate the entrance, add some details around the house. And you know.. it’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas!

5. PORA NA DEKORACJE W ciagu poprzednich lat udalo mi sie nazbierac troche dekoracji- i tych sprezentowanych i ze sklepow, ale przede wszystkim- samodzielnie zrobionych. Zawsze zabieram sie za rozstawianie ich po pokoju juz na poczatku grudnia, i wiecie co- jak w piosence- it’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas! 

decor 8In these few simple steps I made our home ready for Christmas. We will be putting up and decorating the tree this weekend and it’s going to be all done than! What are you doing to bring some Christmas magic to your place, do you have any tricks and ideas y0u would like to share?

Za pomoca tych kilku prostych krokow udalo mi sie przygotowac nasze mieszkanie na Swieta! Choinka w planach na ten weekend i wtedy wszystko podopinamy na ostatni guzik! To co, jakie sa Wasze sztuczki na magiczna atmosfere w mieszkaniu, jest cos co zawsze robicie i czym chcielibyscie sie podzielic? 

Fall in love with Fall- preparing for December

DD2014 intro1

Here is to my favorite part of fall- when the weather gets cold, when the days get shorter, when you just want to stay in and pinterest gets covered with all sort of Christmas inspiration- it’s time to get ready for December! I pick all my December Daily albums (2013 II 2012 II  2011 II 2010 )and search for stories, happy memories and inspiration for this year! This is how I spent part of the Sunday and yes- I can hear jingles in my head already :)

Nadchodzi pora na moja ulubiona czesc jesieni- zimno za oknem, dlugie wieczory, pinterest zasypany inspiracjami na swieta- czas szykowac sie na Grudzien! W weekend z albumowych koszykow wyszperalam moje grudniowniki ((2013 II 2012 II  2011 II 2010 ) przejrzalam je, zachlysnelam sie wspomnieniami i nazbieralam inspiracji i pomyslow na tegoroczny album! Slysze juz dzwoneczki w glowie :)

DD2014 intro3

DD2014 intro6

Fall in love with Fall- the best quiet moments

apple and heather 2

In fall everything slow downs and staying at home feels just great. Little changes are in order- new table clothe, new candles, new flowers. However, some things stay the same- like fall recipes which I’m always excited to come back to, for example this one for simple apple pastries. Just few ingredients- puff pastry, apples, nuts, cinammon and squeeze of lemon juice; few minutes in the oven and we have the best coffee company ever!

Na jesieni wszystko spowalnia tempo i leniwe weekendy w domu wypadaja po prostu swietnie. Male domowe zmiany, nowy obrus, kilka swieczek i kwiatow poprawiaja humor. Powrot do jesiennych tradycji i klasykow- chociazby takich jak te pyszne jablkowe ciastka- rowniez. Sprawdzony przepis, kilka skladnikow- ciasto francuskie, jablka, orzechy, cynamon i sok z cytryny; kilka minut w piekarniku i mamy najlepszy dodatek do weekendowej kawy!

 

 

apple and heather

 

Fall in love with Fall- vanilla

yr perfume 1

I can’t believe I came up with this soooo late, but truly this is what I love during the autumn and winter months- indulging in Vanilla-Everything. I love when the days get colder and I start snuggling up with soft jumpers and scarfs and everyday in the morning use a bit of this vanilla perfume. They are sweet, sweet, sweet and yet not too heavy and tiring. Since I was in high school they’ve always meant for me beginning of fall…:)

Sama nie wierze, ze dziele sie ta moja jesienna milostka tutaj tak pozno- przeciez od wielu, wielu lat jedna z moich ulubionych stron jesieni jest mozliwosc zanurzenia sie w wanilii od stop do glow. Schemat jest prosty- chlodniejsze dni, miekkie swetry, cieple szale, a na dodatek- kropla waniliowych perfum– tych ukochanych, cudownie slodkich, a przy okazji nie meczacych i nie przesadnie ciezkich. Od liceum, ten zapach przenosi mnie w jesienne klimaty … :)

yr perfume 3

yr perfume 4

Fall in love with Fall- cinammon rolls

cinammon rolls 2

 

We wait for them all year long because these pumpkin cinammon rolls never taste better than in fall! We bake the pumpkin, mash it into pure and bake these delicious, sweet and spicy treats. Nothing makes better breakfast. Paired with a cup of coffee can change any dreadful morning into great start of the day.

Czekamy na nie caly rok bo te dyniowe slimaczki cynamonowe nigdy nie smakuja lepiej niz na jesieni. Kupujemy pierwsza dynie, powoli pieczemy ja w piekarniku i ugniatamy pure. Chwile potem wyrabiam ciasto drozdzowe i formuje te przepyszne, slodko-pikantne buleczki. Nic nie nadaje sie lepiej na jesienne sniadanie. Cynamonowe zawijance, kubek kawy i mila rozmowa- dzieki temu nawet najgorszy poranek zmienia sie w super poczatek dnia. 

cinammon rolls 1

Week In Photos- Autumn yellows!

autumn

It’s our 4th autumn in Istanbul and I think it might be the prettiest one so far! It’s fairly warm, I see more and more yellow leaves around, I feel creative and motivated to do things! Discovering the coffee shops continues, making art continues, playing with fashion continues- we make this autumn happy! And the colors around help us to stay optimistic too- I love autumn yellows!

To nasza czwarta jesien w Stambule i chyba jak na razie moja ulubiona- najbardziej jesienna :) Jest cieplo, coraz bardziej zolto dookola, chce mi sie ciagle cos robic i nie narzekamy na zadne jesienne przesilenia-marudzenia. Odkrywanie kawiarni trwa w najlepsze, tworzenie, zabawy z moda- jesien jest fajna i pozytywna w tym roku, a cudne kolory tylko dodaja nam energii i poprawiaja humor- kocham jesienne zolcie!